Vasse Virgin Blog

The Many Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil (simmondsia chinensis) is native to the south west of North America in states such as Arizona and California as well as the north west of Mexico. Today, the jojoba plant is grown in many desert regions around the world including Australia, North and South America and the Middle East. Centuries ago, Native Americans used jojoba oil to heal burns, cuts and other irritating skin conditions.

Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax and has a slightly nutty aroma and is golden in colour- similar to olive oil. The oil, which comes from the nut of the jojoba plant, is cold pressed and filtered to remove impurities. It is high in anti-oxidants and naturally rich in vitamins A, D and E. Jojoba oil has many benefits for your skin and is a beautiful ingredient to work with. It’s often used in skin and hair care products and is a great natural product that provides real results for your skin.

Vasse Virgin uses jojoba oil in our facial moisturises, hand lotions, soaps, aftershave lotion and conditioners. Like olive oil, jojoba oil is very similar to the oils our skin produces (called sebum), so it works brilliantly to moisturise and won’t clog your pores. Edwina Scherini (Co-owner of Vasse Virgin and skincare extraordinaire) says "I like to include jojoba oil in our products, and particularly the facial moisturisers as it provides another source of moisture, vitamins and anti-oxidants for your skin besides olive oil. This is perfect for the face, where people want to reduce fine lines and blemishes".

Jojoba oil moisturises deep into the epidermal layer of your skin which means it will provide long-term hydration and will leave your skin soft and smooth. Jojoba oil can also be used for:

  • Stretch marks and scarring
  • Acne and blemishes
  • Chapped and dry skin
  • Anti-aging (reduces fine lines)
  • Minimises dandruff
  • Improve scalp condition
  • Improve skin’s overall moisture
While it certainly is an interesting ingredient, the most common question we get asked about jojoba oil is “how do you pronounce it?” And the answer to that is… ho-ho-ba!
Posted by Soap Factory Vasse Virgin on August 13, 2018 - 0 comments

Leave your comment

Please note: comments must be approved before they are published.